Monday, June 11, 2012
[…] If the court orders the security, it must be posted with the clerk of the court, within five business days. The impounding organization may then draw from the security, the amount incurred.

BlueDogState said...

@alphabet city

1. Panetta's efforts to obtain counsel are well documented. The court had a number of remedies available, but chose to send her to jail on criminal charges without benefit of counsel.

2. S/W: link is on the blog but for your reference CPL 690.25:

"A police officer to whom a search warrant is addressed, as provided
in subdivision one, may execute it pursuant to its terms anywhere in the
county of issuance or an adjoining county, and he may execute it
pursuant to its terms in any other county of the state in which it is
executable if (a) his geographical area of employment embraces the
entire county of issuance or (b) he is a member of the police department
or force of a city located in such county of issuance."

That's who can execute a search warrant in the State of New York.

Restraining order (?) -- Judge Owen signed an Temporary Order of Protection. And it cited the section of state law mentioned on the blog.

AML 373 LOL You're going to go there? Really?